Investigation of pathogenetic mechanism of Ebola virus disease using reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yoshimi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70447051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 病原性 / エボラウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells of the mononuclear phagocyte system, such as macrophages/monocytes, are the primary target cells of Ebola virus (EBOV). To investigate the pathological significance of targeted infection of macrophages/monocytes by EBOV, we generated recombinant EBOV possessing the target sequences of microRNA (EBOV-miRt) that is expressed in hematopoietic cells. We first characterized the replication of EBOVs in the human hepatoma cells as well as the macrophage-derived cells. Compared with control EBOV, EBOV-miRt showed reduced replication in only macrophage-derived cells. To analyze the role of macrophages/monocytes in pathogenesis, mice were inoculated with mouse-adapted-EBOV-miRt or control mouse-adapted-EBOV. Mice infected with mouse-adapted-EBOV-miRt survived. Conversely, mice inoculated with mouse-adapted-EBOV succumbed to infection. These results suggested that replication in macrophages is an important factor contributing to a lethal outcome of EBOV infection.