Development of therapeutic measures against hantavirus infection using animal model
Project/Area Number |
26860298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Kenta 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20466840)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CD8陽性T細胞 / ハンタウイルス / 動物モデル / 病態 / 治療 / CD8 / T細胞 / CXCL9 / 血管内皮増殖因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although host immunity is thought to be involved in the pathogenesis of hantavirus infection, the mechanism remains to be elucidated. In this study, I tried to identify immune cells relating to the disease development of hantavirus infection using a mouse model and a technique to deplete specific immune cells by antibody administration. As a result, I found that CD8+ T cells that have an important role in cell-mediated immunity were involved in the disease development of hantavirus infection. I anticipate that CD8+ T cells will be a possible target for the therapeutic measures for hantavirus infection.