Molecular mechanism of centrosome activation regulated by influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Atsushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90532060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 中心体 / YB-1 / 核膜 / 微小管 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YB-1 accumulates in the centrosome with influenza virus genome and formed a toroidal structure with a beads-on-a-string distribution around centriole. We also found that YB-1 localized at the centrosome in uninfected cells during mitotic phase and stimulates microtubule nucleation from the centrosome. Thus, it is likely that influenza virus recruits YB-1 at the centrosome to stimulate microtubule assembly. It is also revealed that, in infected cells, recycling endosomes accumulate in pericentrosomal organelle, called endocytic recycling compartments (ERC), through the centrosome maturation by recruiting YB-1. Further, we found that cholesterol accumulates in ERC with the virus genome and the cholesterol-enriched ERC is important for clustering of viral membrane proteins at the plasma membrane. These results suggest that cholesterol could be a trigger for budozone formation concomitantly with the virus genome trafficking to the plasma membrane (PLoS Pathog., 2015).