Characterization of HBZ specific T cells for new anti-HTLV-1 therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGATA Kenji  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 研究員 (10650616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病 / HBZ / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 遺伝子組換えワクシニアウイルス / HBZ特異的CTL / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV bZIP factor (HBZ) is consistently expressed in HTLV-1 infected cells and ATL cells. Therefore, HBZ is a potential therapeutic target for immunotherapy of HTLV-1 related diseases and adult T cell leukemia (ATL). In this study, we generated and characterized HBZ-specific CTLs using HBZ-expressing recombinant vaccine virus (rVV-HBZ). HBZ-specific CTLs were induced in rVV-HBZ immunized mice (C57BL/6) and produced effector cytokines (IFN-γ and TNF-α) by HBZ peptide stimulation. HBZ specific T cell response was also observed in rVV-HBZ-immunized Rhesus macaque. These HBZ-specific CTLs were produced effector cytokines by HBZ157-176 peptide stimulation. Furthermore we generated human HBZ specific CTLs from HLA-A2 and HLA-A24 positive healthy donor using HBZ157-176 peptide. The HBZ specific CTLs produce effector cytokines when stimulated with HBZ157-176 peptide-pulsed BLCL. This study suggests that HBZ specific CTLs could be useful for ATL treatment.