Design of vaccine antigen focused on the epitopes recognized by broad neutralizing antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research Institution一般財団法人阪大微生物病研究会
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuji  一般財団法人阪大微生物病研究会, 研究部 探索研究課, 主任 (90548869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / インフルエンザ / エピトープ / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to construct a vaccine complex to protect infection from a broad range of influenza viral strains. Here we focused on the "stem region" in the hemagglutinin protein on the surface of influenza virion. The stem region is known to be less-variable but less-accessible compared to another part called "head region". To increase accessibility of the stem region, we prepared recombinant HA proteins and tried to bind them onto the surface of nanoparticles through the head region, on which HA molecules are inverted to expose the stem region.