Molecular dissection of HBV evasion from host antiviral responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20580046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス-宿主相互作用 / ピロトーシス / 宿主-ウイルス相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence strongly suggests the ineffectiveness of interferon (IFN) therapy against chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection. In this study, we demonstrate that HBV surface protein (HBs) plays a crucial role in counteracting the IFN-induced antiviral response mediated by an antiviral membrane protein tetherin. HBs can interact with tetherin via its transmembrane domain thereby inhibiting its dimerization and antiviral activity. The expression of a tetherin mutant devoid of the HBs-binding domain promoted a prominent restriction of HBV particle production. that eventually resulted in the alleviation of caspase-1-mediated cytotoxicity and interleukin-1β secretion in induced pluripotent stem cell-derived hepatocytes. Our current study thus reveals a previously un-described molecular link between HBV and tetherin during the course of an IFN-induced antiviral response.