The role of C-type lectin in Chikungunya arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Eri  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究員 (40645339)
Research Collaborator Suhrbier Andreas  QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
Prow Natalie  QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチクングニアウイルス / 関節炎 / レクチン / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chikungunya virus is transmitted to human by mosquitoes. The most common symptoms of Chikungunya virus infection are fever and arthritis. Here we showed that C-type lectins, which bind to carbohydrates in a calcium-dependent manner, bound to Chikungunya virus and mediated the attachment of the virus to the cell surface. Our data suggested that Chikungunya virus attached to the cells expressing different C-type lectins using the different glycan structures on the viral glycoprotein added in the cycle between mosquito and mammalian hosts. Furthermore, we developed the mouse model of Chikungunya arthritis seen in patients using the viral isolates from Chikungunya imported cases. The gene expression of the lectin-related molecules was upregulated in the mouse lower legs showing the arthritis by Chikungunya virus infection. These results implied that the Chikungunya viral attachment to the cell surface might increase by upregulated lectin-related molecules at the site of arthritis.