The recruitment mechanism of HIV-1 integrase to DNA double-strands break sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA KENTA  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (20565626)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Junya  京都大学 放射線生物研究センター, ゲノム動態研究部門, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV-1 / DSB / Vpr / Integrase / DNA二重鎖切断 / integrase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the integration modes of HIV-1 DNA to the artificially induced DSB site through IN-activity independent mechanism. In this study, we notably found the rapid recruitment of two viral proteins (IN and “A”) to the micro-irradiation induced DSB tracks. Surprisingly, the accumulation of IN at the DSB tracks was completely depends on the function of “A”. The analysis using DSB-signaling inhibitors show that the recruitment of “A” to DSB site is independent of ATM and DNA-PKcs activities. We found the DSB sensor protein “B” is required for the recruitment of “A”, and physically interacts with “A”. Along with these data, we found the suppressive role of “A” in one of the cellular DSB repair pathway, NHEJ. Additionally, “A” deficient virus show larger deletions of proviral DNA ends at the DSB /proviral DNA junction, suggesting the requirement of “A” for the intact viral DNA integration at DSB site.