Development of in vitro culture to generate disease-related-antigen-reactive cytotoxic T lymphocytes using iPSC technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yohei  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (90623364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / CTL / iPSC / adaptive lymphoid cell / naive CTL / CD8alphabeta / Cytotoxic T cell / フィーダーフリー拡大培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adoptive transfer of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) is highly promising against cancer and chronic infection, however in conventional protocol of CTL preparation, cell exhaustion is inevitable and critically hampers production of sufficient number of CTLs. Thus we developed novel iPSC-technology-based system to regenerate CTLs in cost- and labor-effective manner and successfully produced CTLs, whose cytotoxic activity was equivalent to that of original cells.