Elucidating the molecular basis of memory CD8+ T cell maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Ruka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50415204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 恒常性維持 / MHCクラスII / 免疫学的記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory CD8 T cells are long-lived antigen (Ag)-specific T cells which respond quickly and exert effector functions faster than naive T cells upon reencounter with the Ags. Memory CD8 T cells are maintained at a stable size over long periods, but the mechanisms by which their size is maintained remain elusive. It has been proposed that the maintenance of memory CD8 T cells depends on CD4 T cells, based on the observation that CD8 T cells which have been primed with Ags in wild-type (WT) mice survive poorly when transferred into MHCII-/- as compared to WT hosts. Our study revealed that the impaired maintenance of memory CD8 T cells in MHCII-/- mice is not due to the absence of CD4 T cells. Our RNA-Seq analysis showed the upregulation of effector-like gene expressions in memory CD8 T cells in MHCII-/- compared with in WT mice. Antibiotics treatment or Myd88 deficiency did not alter the defect, indicating that commensal bacteria or Myd88-dependent signal was not involved with the defect.