The pathogenic role of Arid5a in infection and autoimmunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazuya  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門助教 (70722544)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (10093402)
TAKEUCHI Osamu  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10379092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / T細胞過剰活性化 / RNA安定性制御 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後調節 / IL-6 mRNA / STAT分子 / Th17細胞 / Arid5a / Regnase-1 / インフルエンザ / 感染・炎症 / サイトカインストーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that high expression of IL-6 is associated with the patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Recently, we found that AT-rich interactive domain containing 5a (Arid5a) stabilize IL-6 mRNA through binding to IL-6 3'UTR, which in turn elevates IL-6 level in vivo. In this study, we demonstrated that IL-6-induced Arid5a in T cells stabilized Stat3 mRNA by inhibiting the function of an RNAse Regnase-1, and thereby promoted the differentiation of Th17 cells. Thus, Arid5a contributes to elevation of IL-6 level in vivo, but also drives Th17 differentiation.