Elucidating the mechanism of autoimmune induction by self-reactive T and regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsushi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00724105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫自己寛容 / 自己免疫疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫 / ZAP-70 / TCRシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the induction of autoimmunity as a disequilibrium of regulatory T cells and self-reactive T cells. For this aim, we have developed mice with varying structural alterations of ZAP-70 or quantitative changes in ZAP-70 expression levels to control T-cell receptor signaling levels. In these mice, we have analyzed the development of regulatory T cells and self-reactive T cells as well as their changes in TCR repertoires. We have also analyzed cellular functions of respective subsets in the periphery. Our analyses on these mice have suggested that there is a critical range of TCR signaling leading to spontaneous induction of autoimmunity.