Transglutaminase-catalyzed protein-protein crosslinking maintains the innate immunity in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshio  九州大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (00614257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 囲食膜 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / ショウジョウバエ / 外毒素プロテアーゼ / 経口感染 / タンパク質架橋 / キイロショウジョウバエ / TGase / IMD経路 / 自然免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 架橋反応 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal homeostasis is ensured by a subtle balance between bacteria and host immunity. Gut epithelial barriers, such as the mucus layer in mammals and the peritrophic matrix in invertebrates, have a protective function for hosts, as they are impermeable to the invading intestinal microbes. In this study, we discovered, in the fly Drosophila melanogaster, that transglutaminase, known to be molecular glue involved in protein-protein covalent bond formation, is essential for peritrophic matrix formation to convert a peritrophic protein Drosocrystallin into a stable fiber-like structure and to inhibit the pathogenesis against pathogenic bacteria. Knockdown of transglutaminase gene, the permeability of the peritrophic matrix was increased and the fly exhibited highly susceptibility against a bacterial toxic protease. Transglutaminase contributes to form the stable mesh-like barrier on the peritrophic matrix and tolerant for pathogenic microorganisms.