Analysis of CD2-mediated gene regulatory mechanisms about function and survival in regulatory T cells
Project/Area Number |
26860336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / CD2 / CD2 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the role of CD2 in regulatory T (Treg) cells. We examined whether the CD2 signaling solely affects the function and induction of Treg cells. CD48-Fc, which is composed of extra-cellular portion of murine CD48 and murine Fcγ, was used for CD2-stimulation. We found that CD2-stimuli up-regulated Foxp3 expression and maintained the regulatory functions in Treg cells. CD2-induced Foxp3 up-regulation was partially dependent on IL-2. It was found that CD2- and TCR-stimuli synergistically increased the Foxp3 expression in Treg cells. But, CD2-stimuli decrease Bim expression as compared with TCR-stimuli, supporting survival Treg cells. Furthermore, we found that CD2-stimuli induced Foxp3 expression in naive T cells in the presence of TGF-β. It was confirmed that PI3K/AKT and JAK/STAT signals were involved in CD2-induced Foxp3 expression in naive T cells. Importantly, the CD2-induced Treg cells exerted regulatory effects on CD8+ T cell activation.