Analysis on the mechanism of immune regulation by CD4+ conventional dendritic cells in the development of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Tomohiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 自己免疫 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dcir2-/- CD4+ cDCs showed a higher secretion of proinflammatory cytokines and an enhanced T-cell priming after stimulation with TLR ligands than wild-type (WT) CD4+ cDCs. Furthermore, Dcir2-/- mice exhibit a hyperinflammatory response associated with the excessive production of cytokines. On antigenic immunization, Dcir2-/- mice showed a more enhanced autoimmune pathogenesis than WT mice. Thus, our findings suggest that DCIR2 provides an inhibitory signal for the fine-tuning of the function of CD4+ cDCs to maintain immune homeostasis and prevent autoimmune diseases.