Project/Area Number |
26860340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMOTO TOMOHIRO 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | IgE / Th2 / 気道 / アレルギー / IL-33 / TSLP / エンドトキシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the mechanisms underlying IgE responses induced by particulate allergen exposure in lungs. We showed that B-cell-intrinsic MyD88 signaling activated by endogenous ligands, IL-1α, IL-1β, and IL-18, played a critical role in the antigen-specific IgE responses in lungs exposed to pollen allergens. In addition, we investigated a novel role of Th2 cells in allergic airway diseases. Using an OVA-specific Th2 cells adoptive transfer model, we found that nasal CD4+ T cell activation followed by endotoxin exposure elicited IgE-independent rhinitis symptoms. This study shows the presence of T-cell-dependent and non-IgE-mediated nasal hypersensitivity-like reaction in mice.