Project/Area Number |
26860343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Osaka University (2015) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinnakasu Ryo 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (00451758)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | B-1細胞 / B細胞 / 免疫学 / B-1細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
B-1 cells, which have repertoires showing the cross reactivity to various pathogens in advance, perform an important role in the early stage of infection of the defense mechanism. Although the function of B-1 cells has been elucidated well so far but differentiation and maintenance mechanism of B-1 cells were not progressing. In this project, I have identified the transcriptional regulator Menin as a candidate gene involved in differentiation and maintenance of B-1 cells. From the analysis using B cell specific Menin deficient mice, significantly reduction of of B-1 cells number and reduction of titers of natural antibodies were revealed in Menin deficient mice. As a function of Menin to differentiation and maintenance of B-1 cells, it is revealed that Menin has a critical role for the survive or maintenance of precursor cells of B-1 cells.