Exploring the processes of interprofessional identity formation and its educational implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Imafuku Rintaro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 併任講師 (40649802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords専門職連携 / アイデンティティ形成 / 医療者教育 / 質的研究手法 / 専門職アイデンティティ形成 / 多職種連携教育 / 専門職連携実践 / 専門職意識形成 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current context of emphasizing the importance of interprofessional work (IPW) in healthcare, this study explored how health professionals have formed their interprofessional identities. This study found that the undergraduate students gradually acquired basic competencies necessary to IPW through participation in interoprofessional education, including communication, teamwork and roles/responsibilities. This study also described how the health professionals have overcome the difficulties that were encountered in IPW and the processes of forming their ‘new’ identities as a health professional. These findings from the studies that have examined undergraduates’ perceptions of IPW and health professionals’ experiences in IPW will contribute to the development of interprofessional education that bridges a gap between undergraduate and postgraduate education programs.