Use of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation registry data to challenge the drug lag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuwatsuka Yachiyo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00720509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグラグ / レジストリデータ / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植後合併症 / 難治性疾患 / 未承認・適応外薬 / 移植片対宿主病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the use of the unapproved or off-label drugs for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and analyzed the Japanese nation level registry data. (1) We retrospectively analyzed the data of 39144 patients who received allogeneic stem cell transplantation. Chemotherapeutic agent, immunosuppressive drugs, anti-invective drugs were extracted and coded. The annual trends in the number of patients who used each unapproved or off-label drugs were obtained. (2) We analyzed the data of umbilical cord blood transplant and unrelated bone marrow transplant in 272 adults with aplastic anemia, and reported the transplant outcomes with information of the use of the off-label drugs.