Cost-effectiveness of cardiopulmonary resuscitation training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Chika  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40584842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心停止 / 医療費 / 心臓突然死 / 心肺蘇生 / 救急医療 / 費用対効果 / 医療経済 / 自動体外式除細動器 / 蘇生 / 病院外心停止 / 心肺蘇生法教育 / AED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze acute medical care costs related to out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) patients using the Japanese Diagnosis Procedure Combination database. We identified OHCA patients who were 18 years or older and were transported to seven designated hospital between November and December in 2012. We assessed patients’ cost in-hospital care. A total of 128 OHCA cases, mean age was 71 years old and median cost was 219,669 Yen. Of them, patients who spent less than 1,000,000 Yen accounted for 10% of the total cost. We divided the patients into those aged <65 and >=65 years old. Patients aged >=65 showed higher median total cost of survival per person than those aged <65 (23,449,223 Yen v.s. 9,829,079 Yen).