Communication skills training for emotional empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Maiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺予防総合対策センター, 室長 (40450572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHITOMI Yosuke  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 支持療法開発センター長 (60243565)
Research Collaborator Yamada Yu  国際医療福祉大学病院, 心療内科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 共感 / 医学教育 / サイコオンコロジー / 心理学 / 情動 / 認知 / 行動 / 生理 / 精神腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to assess the intra-personal processes of oncologists’ empathy during breaking bad news to patients with cancer and to examine the effect of improving emotional empathic response of oncologists by participating in a communication skills training (CST) program. As a result of assessing the electrodermal activity and pulse pressure wave of oncologists during standardized patients’ emotional expression in simulated consultations and the oncologists’ emotional and cognitive empathy by the Interpersonal Reactivity Index, the relationship between skin conductance level and the score of the personal distress factor was suggested. Furthermore, as a result of comparing oncologists’ emotional and cognitive empathy before and after CST participation, it was shown that their emotional and cognitive empathy improved after CST. This effect was suggested to be related to the years of clinical experience of oncologists.