Hydrodynamic Gene Delivery to Non-human Primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA KENYA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00579146)
Research Collaborator Terai Shuji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授
Aoyagi Yutaka  新潟医療センター, 消化器病センター長
Suda Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授
Yokoo Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員
Fujisawa Nobuyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教
Yoshida Hidenori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教
Oda Masafumi  新潟大学, 地域創生推進機構, 教授
Liu Dexi  ジョージア大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 肝臓特異的遺伝子導入 / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法 / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / 肝臓 / 非ウイルスベクター / 大動物 / 血管造影手技 / 血友病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
gene therapy. We have previously reported the effectiveness of image-guided liver-lobe specific hydrodynamic gene delivery. Here, we have assessed the efficiency and the safety of the procedure in non-human primates in this study. The injection catheter was inserted in the lobular hepatic veins and the hydrodynamic injection of the marker plasmid DNA was performed with a various parameters including, injection pressure, volume, flow rate, etc. Based on the results obtained, the optimum parameters were defined followed by the long-term gene expression study using the parameters injecting plasmid expressing human factor IX DNA. The efficiency and safety of the procedure have been confirmed and the development of the gene delivery system and the pre-clinical study are ongoing research programs.