ACTH therapy and VILIP-1 concentrations in West syndrome-Can we predict a treatment prognosis?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIDE Madoka  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30610878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWest症候群 / VILIP-1 / 発達遅滞 / Visinin like protein 1 / ACTH療法 / 難治てんかん / MAP2 / キノリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim:In approximately ACTH therapy for West syndrome, we studied the marker for the treatment prognostic value.Method:26 infants that West syndrome was registered in the report of the past clinical condition study in our group. We did West syndrome with infants diagnosed by findings clinically with electroencephalogram with spasm and compatibility. The control group was the infant with benign infantile spasms considered that a neurologic prognosis is normal. We measured VILIP-1 concentrations, MAP2 concentrations, quinolinic acid concentrations in approximately ACTH therapy. Results:VILIP-1 concentrations, MAP2 concentrations, quinolinic acid concentrations in West syndrome, did not increased. Discussion: For the nervous disorde in West syndrome, it becomes VILIP-1, MAP2, none of the quinolinic acid with the marker.