Development of a novel bone-targeting anti-osteoporotic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuo  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50445904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEphrinB2 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨ターゲティング / 酸性オリゴペプチド / 卵巣切除マウス / ephrinB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is associated with a decrease in bone mass, which is maintained by bone-forming osteoblasts and bone-resorbing osteoclasts. We demonstrated that ephrinB2 increased osteoblastic differentiation and decreased osteoclastic differentiation in vitro, and that intravenously injected ephrinB2 ameliorated the bone loss observed in osteoporotic mice. Moreover, we constructed bone-targeting ephrinB2, named as AcOP-ephrinB2, to maximize the therapeutic effect against osteoporosis. However, high dose of AcOP-ephrinB2 showed little anti-osteoporotic effect in osteoporotic mice, that is, long-term and large-amount of accumulation of AcOP-ephrinB2 in bone appeared to be disadvantage in the treatment for osteoporosis.