Genome-wide association analyses of copy number variations in sensitivity to addictive substances and vulnerability to dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Daisuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Kazutaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物依存 / 薬物感受性 / 薬物感受性・依存症脆弱性個人差の遺伝要因 / コピー数多型・変異 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive analyses were conducted in subjects who underwent painful cosmetic orthognathic surgery involving opioid administration to investigate associations between copy number variations (CNVs) throughout the human genome and postoperative 24-h opioid requirements or preoperative analgesic effects of fentanyl as indices of opioid sensitivity. As a result, CNVs around the gene regions of the CHSY3 and HINT1 on chromosome 5 and the AGBL4, C1orf165, and ELAVL4 on chromosome 1 were identified as the best candidates for postoperative 24-h opioid requirements. In addition, CNVs around the gene regions of the FAM5B and SEC16B on chromosome 1 and the GBE1 and ADM2 on chromosome 3 were identified as the best candidates for preoperative analgesic effects of fentanyl.