Development of universal biomarkers for multiple myeloma using novel PDGFRalpha transcript as index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2015-2016)
Gunma University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Minato Yusuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00710245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPDGFRα / first exon / 多発性骨髄腫 / PDGFRa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify a transcript of the platelet-derived growth factor receptor α (PDGFRα) gene which specifically expresses in multiple myeloma. We found five novel first exons of the human PDGFRα gene although a multiple myeloma-specific transcript was not identified. It has been reported that a gene expression system by alternative first exons is involved in a spatio-temporal expression of the gene. Thus we identified mouse homologues of the first exons and their expression was examined. The first exons showed a different tissue expression patterns, suggesting that the expression of the PDGFRα gene is precisely regulated by its first exons.