Project/Area Number |
26860365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIOKA YUKO 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10709497)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Yasuhiro 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授
ITO Hiroyasu 岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 体細胞初期化過程 / 組織幹細胞 / 組織特異性 / 体細胞初期化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It remains unclear whether the reprogramming process shows the opposite direction of the development (differentiated cells → tissue stem cells/progenitor cells → iPS cells). To address this, we investigated the reprogramming process using hair follicles. Some cells transiently exhibited the hair follicle stem cell marker (Lgr5); however, the Lgr5-positive cells were unlike native ones. On the other hand, we found that the Lgr5-positive cells were efficiently converted into iPS cells.