The development of the anti-angiogenic factor VEGF-A165b quantification methods for cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI RYOSUKE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30721435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVEGF-A / 臨床検査医学 / VEGF-A165b / 血管新生 / 抗血管新生因子 / 微小血管障害 / マウス下肢虚血モデル / 代謝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The VEGF-A165 (pro-angiogenic) and VEGF-A165b (anti-angiogenic), only the sequence of 6 amino acid residues of the C- terminal side is different. The current ELISA system of VEGF-A does not discriminate between different VEGF-A isoforms (pro- or anti-angiogenic forms). Here, we made the development of VEGF-A165b specific ELISA system, and the clarified the molecular mechanisms of VEGF-A165b.
Moreover, the urinary VEGF-A165b concentration was found to be useful for the development assessment of renal dysfunction.