Prenatal nicotine exposure and inflammation in adulthood affect to tryptophan metabolites and aggravate psychiatric disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (50580106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリプトファン / ニコチン / 抑うつ / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not clarified how nicotine exposure during the pregnancy, and then inflammation in adulthood affect behaviors of offspring. In this study, we examined the influence of nicotine exposure during embryonic period (E14-P0) and inflammation induced by IFN-gamma; gene transfection in adulthood on the changes of tryptophan (TRP) metabolites and depression like behavior. We found that embryonic nicotine exposure affected changing TRP metabolites concentrations in serum, especially kynurenic acid (KA), which is antagonist of alpha7nicotinic acetylcholine receptor. We also found nicotine exposure during the embryonic period and inflammation in adulthood exacerbated depression like behavior and anxiety. In conclusion, our results suggest that nicotine in embryonic period affected TRP metabolites and caused imbalance of TRP metabolites. And nicotine exposure during the neuronal development and inflammation in adulthood might be related with onset of psychiatric disorders.