| Project/Area Number |
26860369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Naoya 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80710269)
| Research Collaborator |
IWATANI Yoshinori 大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科 保健学専攻 生体情報科学講座, 教授
WATANABE Mikio 大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科 保健学専攻 生体情報科学講座, 准教授
HIDAKA Yoh 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院臨床検査部
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | TLR / 遺伝子多型 / 発現解析 / 検査法 / TLR7 / TLR9 / 自己免疫性甲状腺疾患 / 臨床検査 / polymorphism / 臨床検査法の開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the TLR4 rs41426344 polymorphism, GC + CC genotypes and C allele were more frequent in the mild HD group compared to the severe HD group.The ratio of intracellular TLR7 and intracellular TLR9 intensities in B cells was lower in patients with GD in remission than in patients with intractable GD.In conclusion, the GC + CC genotypes of the TLR4 rs41426344 polymorphism protect against thyroid destruction and are less prone to hypothyroidism.The ratio of intracellular TLR7 and intracellular TLR9 intensities in B cells was associated with the development and intractability of GD and UNC93B1 polymorphisms were associated with the development of GD.