Altered Exosomal miRNA expression of late onset acute graft-versus-host disease in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Seiichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70421063)
Research Collaborator UMEZU Tomohiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / 造血幹細胞移植 / エクソソーム / miRNA / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes, small endosome-derived extracellular vesicles, are present in various biological fluids, such as plasma, thus have potential in facilitating molecular diagnosis. The aim of this study is to determine clinically relevant exosomal miRNAs in patients developing LA GVHD after HSCT.
We evaluated blood samples obtained from 10 patients who underwent HSCT for treatment of hematologic diseases. Exosomal miRNA profiling was done using a TaqMan low-density array.
We found that a subset of miRNAs was significantly up-regulated in the exosomes of LA GVHD groups compared to non-GVHD controls. Accordingly, the predicted target genes of altered miRNAs were extracted by MirTarBase. To estimate the biological implication of LA GVHD related miRNAs, we then investigated comprehensively possible related pathway using DAVID bioinformatics tools. Our study indicates that altered expression of certain exosomal miRNAs may play an important role in the immunoregulation of LA GVHD.