Development of novel diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus by measurement of splicing activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arito Mitsumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Kouhei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70500578)
SATO Toshiyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10350430)
KUROKAWA Manae  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 大学院教授 (90301598)
SUEMATSU Naoya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50202122)
OKAMOTO Kazuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40177085)
KATO Tomohiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / SLE / スプライシング / 全身性エリテマトーテス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was studied whether‘measurement method of splicing activity of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs)’is useful as a single diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
Firstly, the measurement method of splicing activity of PBMCs was developed and optimized. Next, the splicing activity of PBMCs from the patients with SLE and healthy donors was measeured by this methods. As a result of that, there was no difference on the splicing activity between groups of the patients with SLE and healthy donors. For a while, it was found that the measurement of splicing activity of only T cells may be more accurate than that of PBMCs, so I will investigate splicing activity of T cells from the patients with SLE and healthy donors.