The effects of NKT cell-mediated immunotherapy by IDO inhibitor in mouse lung metastasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2016)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Masato  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (40633996)
Research Collaborator SEISHIMA Mitsuru
SAITO Kuniaki
ITO Hiroyasu
HARA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドールアミン酸素添加酵素1 / インドールアミン酸素添加酵素2 / トリプトファン代謝産物 / B16F10細胞 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 細胞免疫療法 / IDO1 / IDO2 / B16F10 / IDO1 / IDO2 / B16F10 / α-ガラクトシルセラミド / トリプトファン代謝 / 1-MT / IDO / B16細胞 / α-ガラクトシルセラミド / トリプタファン代謝 / 1-metyl-D-tryptophan / 1-metyl-L-tryptophan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (Ido) in the L-tryptophan (Trp)-kynurenine (Kyn) pathway after lung metastasis model by injecting B16F10 cells was investigated. We used α-GalCer administrated mice of wild type (WT), IDO1 KO, IDO2 KO, and mice treated with 1-methyl-D or L-tryptophan (D or L-1MT), an inhibitor of Ido1 or Ido2 respectively, to study the importance of Trp-Kyn pathway metabolites.
The levels of Ido1 and Ido2 mRNA and protein expression in the lung from WT mice were significantly higher than those from non-injected WT mice. The anti-tumor effect in the lung from IDO1 KO mice or L-1MT treated mice was markedly improved compared to that in WT mice, IDO2 KO mice, and D-1MT treated mice. Moreover, the levels of Trp metabolites in lung from IDO1 KO mice or L-1MT treated mice was significantly decreased compared to that in lung from WT mice, IDO2 KO mice, and D-1MT treated mice.