Development of efficient methods for preparation of high-affinity antibody mutants suitable for sensitive detection of small biomarker molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80572966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体工学 / 臨床化学 / タンパク質工学 / 進化分子工学 / 免疫化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies with high affinity and specificity work as a powerful tool for in vitro and in vivo clinical diagnosis. These antibodies have been prepared by the hybridoma method using immune spleen cells, but often lack sufficient binding abilities. Recent antibody engineering technology could improve the native antibodies, but considerable labor and period are required to select rare improved binders from a vast library of various mutated antibodies. To overcome this problem, this study aimed to develop innovative methods for isolating the improved species based on the flow cytometry principle. We prepared a key reagent for these systems, a monoclonal anti-phage antibody, and converted it to relevant single-chain Fv fragment (scFv). Moreover, this scFv was linked with a luminescent protein, and utility of this fusion protein was investigated.