Development of an enzymatic assay for the determination of kynurenine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI HIDETSUGU  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00612631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリプトファン代謝 / キヌレニン / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kynurenine (KYN) is a metabolite of L-tryptophan. An increased KYN concentration in the blood and cerebrospinal fluid is associated with the pathogenesis of depression. The purpose of this study is to develop an enzymatic assay for the determination of KYN as a diagnostic marker for depression. We have succeeded in purifying KYN-metabolizing enzymes; kynurenine 3-monooxygenase and kynurenine aminotransferase2, using baculovirus expression system. Furthermore, we have succeeded in developing an enzymatic assay for KYN using the recombinant enzymes.