Mechanisms of gilal cell-dependent synapse remodeling in primary somatosensory cortex underlying development of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Keisuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50580411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 神経障害性疼痛 / 一次体性感覚野 / ATP / シナプス再編 / 神経回路組み替え / グリア性神経回路組み替え / グリア性シナプス再編 / 慢性疼痛 / アロディニア / グリア細胞機能変調 / 異常神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that an increase in extracellular ATP concentration ([ATP]e) in S1 by PNI is an initial event that triggers the astrocyte-mediated mechanical allodynia. Using microdialysis screening in vivo, we found that 1) [ATP]e was increased within contralateral S1 by PNI, which was preceded by synapse-remodeling, 2) a single brief ATP-treatment into S1 was enough to induce excess Ca2+ excitation and up-regulation of thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), one of synaptogenic factors, in astrocytes, synapse-remodeling in S1 and subsequent mechanical allodynia, and 3) the ATP-induced mechanical allodynia was dependent on astrocytic Ca2+ excitation. These results suggested that the increase in [ATP]e within S1 is a key event that initiates the astrocyte-dependent synapse-remodeling and subsequent mechanical allodynia.