The mechanism for activation of a spinal microglia induced by multiple stress loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUI MASAYA  名古屋大学, 全学技術センター(医学), 技術専門職員 (10723695)
Research Collaborator KIYAMA Hiroshi
MIZUMURA Kazue
TOKIZANE Kyohei
MENJO Yuki
YOSHIMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 疼痛 / ミクログリア / 線維筋痛症 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 病的疼痛 / 疲労 / 脊髄 / DRG / 固有感覚ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study addressed whether the nonphysiological pain was occurred in different two stress models. In the result, we demonstrated that CFS and FM models elicited mechanical allodynia and muscular hyperalgesia. Furthermore no signs of inflammation and injury incidents were observed in both the plantar skin and leg muscles. However, microglial accumulation and activation were observed in L4-L6 dorsal horn of CFS and FM model rats. To evaluate an implication of microglia in pain, minocycline was intrathecally administrated in CFS model rats. Minocycline significantly attenuated continuous multiple stresses induced mechanical hyperalgesia and allodynia. These results indicated that activated microglia were involved in the development of abnormal pain in CFS animals, suggesting that the pain observed in CFS and FM patients may be partly caused by a mechanism in which microglial activation is involved.