Stress modified nociceptive responses in the anterior cingulate neurons during estrous cycle in female rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50706174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords帯状回 / 性周期 / 情動 / 侵害刺激 / 前帯状回 / 性差 / 拘束ストレス / 侵害受容性応答 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pain is the warning signal which tells danger for a living body, and I have the important role. A relation between a pain and a stress is watched in recent years. But there are a lot of unclear points for participation of a sexual cycle. So vagina sumea of a female rat was extracted, a sexual cycle was specified by Giemsa stain and an experiment was made. For 6 hours, a day a wire netting restriction stress was performed as a continuous stress load. After noxial stimulus used a pinch stimulus and analyzed a reply of the beltlike time of the time of noxial stimulus, it increased in a reply of excitability in estrus.