Differential regulation of lipid mediators in acute and chronic pain and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (20608369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / カンナビノイド / LC-MS/MS / 神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 2-AG / CB受容体 / 相互作用 / MAGL / FAAH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) signaling initiates the molecular machineries of neuropathic pain. At the level of spinal cord, LPA also plays key roles in the amplification of initial pain signals and possibly in the maintenance of pain. On the other hand, endocannabinoids (ECs) such as anandamide or 2-arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG) are known to play roles in the suppression of inflammatory or nociceptive pain signal through CB1 receptor on primary afferent sensory fibers as another type of reverse signals. In this study, we discovered that LPA increased the gene expression of the degradation of ECs and the decreased the ECs level. This counter-balancing cross-talk system between LPA and ECs is differently regulated in the neuropathic and inflammatory pain. These results are important for understanding of the machinery between acute and chronic pain and drug discovery.