Project/Area Number |
26860384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 痒み / 痛み / 脊髄 / オーファン受容体 / サブスタンスP / 受容体 / 神経ペプチド / GPR83 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tachykinin peptides represented by substance P (SP) share common amino acid sequences at the C-terminal end, F-X-G-L-M, an essential amino acids motif for their wide physiological functions. Whereas the functions of hemokinin-1 (HK-1), a new tachykinin peptide may work as a neurotransmitter as well as SP, but the details of its functions are still unclear. We previously showed that HK-1 may play a critical role in itch transduction and the HK-1-preferred receptor may mediate itch signal in the spinal dorsal horn. Recently we found HK-1-preferred receptor based on amino acid homology to SP receptor, NK1R. Here we aim to clarify the involvement of HK-1-preferred receptor in itch processing mediated by HK-1.