The roles of glycosphingolipids in neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shun  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50415337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / ガングリオシド / 疼痛 / 鎮痛 / 糖脂質 / シアル酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gangliosides that are sialic acid containing-glycosphingolipids are abundant in neural tissues and previous studies revealed important roles in neuronal functions. However, the roles of gangliosides in pain sensing remain unclear. We reported that gangliosides induced hyperalgesia via glutamate signaling in skin tissues. Thus, we investigated gangliosides composition in neuropathic pain and inflammatory pain models. Complex gangliosides were increased in skin tissues from inflammatory pain model mice. Furthermore, intraplantar injection of sialidase which cleave sialyl residues of glycoconjugates including gangliosides reduced mechanical allodynia caused by inflammation. These findings suggested that gangliosides are involved in mechanical allodynia in inflammatory pain.