Elestrophysiological analysis for pain response by the lateral bed nucleus stria terminalis part2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA HIROKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分界条床核 / CRHニューロン / 痛み / ホルマリンテスト / パッチクランプ / 分解条床核外側部 / 性差 / パッチクランプ法 / 分界条床核外側部 / Venus / DARPP32 / ホルマリン / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) neurons are specifically expressed in the lateral subdivision of the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BSTL), we determined the electrophysiological property of CRH neurons in this area. Here, we studied the electrophysiological properties of BSTL CRH neurons in male and female transgenic mice with an improved version of enhanced green fluorescent protein under the control of the CRH promoter (CRF-Venus ΔNeo). We firstly confirmed that Venus expressing cells in BSTL were CRH neuron. Whole-cell patch-clamp recordings with fluorescent microscopy were performed to analyze miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents (mEPSC) in CRH neurons in the BSTL slices prepared from CRF-Venus ΔNeo mice. Voltage clamp analysis showed that there was no sex difference in the frequency and amplitude of mEPSC in CRH neurons. We currently examining whether the electrophysiological property is affected by pain response in CRH neurons in the BSTL.