Antinociceptive effects of BOTOX and A2NTX on CFA-induced hyperalgesia in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Shin Min-Chul  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70596452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / A2NTX / BOTOX / 鎮痛効果 / 急性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study on the antinociceptive effects of BOTOX and A2NTX on CFA-induced chronic pain model rat. A2NTX shortened the treadmill running time and rotarod treadmill time in a concentration-dependent fashion, and such inhibitory effects were stronger than that of BOTOX. Also, both BOTOX and A2NTX had antinociceptive effects in the CFA-induced inflammatory pain model, reducing the mechanical hyperalgesia. These antinociceptive effects disappeared by the injection of Anti-toxin. Administration of BOTOX and A2NTX reduced the increase on c-Fos immunoreactivity, but had no any effect on TNF-α immunoreactivity in L4-L5 spinal segments induced by CFA. BOTOX and A2NTX also decreased the conduction velocity of Aδ and C fibers in dorsal root ganglion neurons, suggesting that BOTOX and A2NTX inhibit the activation of spinal nociceptive afferent fibers that project to the CNS. Our results indicate that BOTOX and A2NTX may offer a new therapeutic tool to treat inflammatory pain.