In vivo patch-clamp analysis of central cytokine action on visceral functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Nozomi  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 特別協力研究員 (60723905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUE Hidemasa  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 准教授 (20304884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 排尿 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 下部尿路 / ケモカイン / 脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokines (TNF-alpha, IL-1 beta and CCL-1) are known to be involved in the development of neuropathic pain. However effects of the cytokines on spino-bulbospinal micturition reflex circuit remain unclear.
Application of IL-1 beta and CCL-1 to the spinal cord decreased inter-contraction interval. On the contrary, application of TNF-alpha increased it. Furthermore, we showed that efferent signal to bladder and urethra was transmitted from the same autonomic nucleus. However, afferent information from these organs was transmitted to the spinal cord by different afferent neurons. These data indicated that sensory afferent information such as pressure and chemicals from the lower urinary tract was separately transmitted to distinct neuronal populations in the spinal dorsal horn, and cytokines in the spinal cord control micturition reflex.