Development of phospholipid-adsorbed gold nanoparticles for cancer radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ken-ichiro  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30548384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / PET / 金ナノ粒子 / がん / リン脂質 / 体内動態 / ナノ粒子 / 治療 / 脳 / グリア / 血液脳関門 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanoparticles are useful for the development of cancer radiotherapy. Moreover, it has been shown that the modifications of gold nanoparticle surfaces are common approach to improve the radiotherapy enhancement. Therefore, future study for novel modification of gold nanoparticle surfaces should be focus on. However, the relationship between nanoparticle surface modification and exact effects for uptake of nanoparticles in the cancer cells or distribution of nanoparticles in the body remains unclear. In this study, we constructed specific four different typed phospholipid-adsorbed gold nanoparticles and demonstrated their uptake in the cancer cells and their distribution in the mouse body. From of our results, we expect that the phospholipid-modified gold nanoparticles will lead to key advances for human applications in the cancer radiotherapy.