Development of fast dose calculation algorithm by deterministic calculation method optimized for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenta  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10640782)
Research Collaborator KUMADA Hiroaki
SAKAE Takeji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBNCT / 線量評価 / 高速演算 / Monte Carlo method / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 線量計算アルゴリズム / 高速計算 / 線量計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new calculation program using diffusion theory for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) was developed. This calculation program succeeded faster calculation of the spatial distribution for neutron flux within the homogeneous phantom compared with the conventional Monte Carlo method. In addition, conversion factors for calculating the various doses from neutron fluxes were also prepared, and the conversion into various doses required for BNCT was also realized. The calculation program was improved so that the dose calculation on CT image basis can be performed assuming the actual treatment planning for BNCT. As a result, spatial distribution for neutron fluxes and doses using the head phantom were also successful.
The program developed in this research is capable of high speed calculation of neutron fluxes and various doses for BNCT as compared with the conventional Monte Carlo method, and it is expected that it can be utilized as a new calculation tool in the future.