Development of variable spot size scanning irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Souda Hikaru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30523162)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Tetsuya
KIKUCHI Haruka
MAEYAMA Takuya
KANO Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子線治療 / スキャニング照射 / 遅い取り出し / 可変ビームサイズ / 線量最適化計算 / ペナンブラ / 重粒子線治療 / スキャニング / ビームサイズ / ヒステリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variable spot size scanning irradiation method was developed for further concentrated dose distribution with sufficient flatness. Machine parameters were optimized for multiple beam size with stabilized beam positions. Irradiation plan was calculated by optimizing the parameters of particle number weights of multiple beam size and multiple beam spots. In the results of irradiation experiments, the dose flatness was kept within the tolerance for treatment and dose outside the target was clearly reduced. The proof of principle of variable spot size scanning irradiation was successfully achieved.