High accuracy calculation method of measuring tumor three-dimensional position on ultrasound images for radiotherapy with inspiratory breath hold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshiki  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (40583076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 超音波 / 3次元追跡 / 呼吸同期照射 / 吸気 / 肝臓 / 金属マーカー / 金属マーカ / リピオドール / 座標系統合 / 呼吸同期 / 炭素線治療 / マーカ照合 / 超音波画像 / マーカ / 骨合わせ / X線 / 吸気息止め / 動体追跡 / 固定アーム / 処方線量 / 腫瘍合わせ / アーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our method is based on the optical flow with extraction and tracking of feature points on two sectional ultrasound images. It was found that the error of our proposed method was 1.54±0.9 mm. For integrating the ultrasound coordinate with the room coordinate, it was found that it is difficult to achieve an accuracy < 1mm by existing inexpensive external camera systems. For clinical evaluation using metal marker near the tumor, CTV (clinical target volume) V95 (the percentage receiving ≧95% of the prescription dose) using the metal marker was 99.8±0.4 %, and V95 using bony structure was 94.0±7.5 %. It was found that using metal marker near the tumor improved the target dose largely.