Development of deformable registration method for adaptive radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Magome Taiki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別研究員 (60725977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAdaptive radiotherapy / Deformable registration / Total marrow irradiation / Database / Computed tomography / low contrast / Total Marrow irradiation / computed tomography / 全骨髄照射 / データベース / DECT / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / TMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a realization of adaptive radiation therapy, deformable registration methods were developed and evaluated using a past database of Total Marrow Irradiation (TMI). The international database of TMI was created by collaborating with the University of Minnesota, and the developed methods were used for various researches related TMI. Although one of the limitation of the TMI is it's long treatment time, the proposed methods could be useful for the reduction of the treatment time.