Mammogram and ultrasound cooperative system for computer-aided diagnosis of breast imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Chisako  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特定研究補佐員 (80509422)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Hiroshi
ENDO Tokiko
MORITA Takako
KOBAYASHI Hironobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマンモグラフィ / 乳腺超音波検査 / 乳がん / コンピュータ支援診断 / マンモグラフィー / 超音波検査 / 診断支援 / 医用画像解析 / 超音波画像 / 良悪性鑑別支援システム / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that use of both mammography and ultrasonography is effective for breast cancer screening. However, multimodality screening will increase radiologists’ workload. This study aims to develop a computer-aided diagnosis system for multimodality breast image reading for improving diagnostic efficiency.
For retrieving reference images that can be useful for diagnosis of new lesions, more relevant images could be selected by use of both mammograms and ultrasound images than by single modalities. We have also investigated the automated lesion detection on automated whole breast volume scans. The result of the automated detection can be used for automatic assignment of corresponding lesions on mammograms and ultrasound images.